Health and Safety Consultants Auckland.






In order to provide consultancy services we may collect personal information from you, including (but not limited to) information about your:
• name
• date of birth
• contact information
• location
• interactions with us
• billing or purchase information

We (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) may use the personal information you provide to:

• To verify your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes and to enrich your profile and search ability;
• To assist in providing better services to you by tailoring the services to meet your needs;
• To carry out marketing, promotional and publicity activities (including direct marketing), market research and surveys;
• To keep our website relevant and of interest to users;
• To allow us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks (such as training staff, risk management; developing and marketing products and services, undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis; and systems development and testing, keeping our records up to date, being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties);
• To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
• For any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Besides our staff, we share this information (as required by law) with third parties in order to provide our consultancy services. In providing personal information to us you confirm that you are authorised to provide the personal information presented and consent to your information being checked with the document issuer or official record holder via third party systems for the purpose of confirming your identity. Further, you authorise us to disclose, in the normal course of performing our consultancy services, such personal information to third parties for the purpose of providing these services and any other purposes set out in our Standard Consultancy Agreement and Terms.

Providing certain personal information may be optional. If you choose not to enter certain personal information, we may be unable to provide certain consultancy services.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at james@safespaceltd.co.nz, or 0211813503. If you require further information on the Privacy Act 2020, the Privacy Commissioner’s website has useful guides (www.privacy.org.nz).